Staff

Our staff team

Our committed and dedicated team includes qualified teachers, teaching assistants, higher level teaching assistants, a range of therapists, administrative staff and support staff. All play a significant role in the education and development of each pupil and work to create a warm, informal, friendly atmosphere in which the pupils feel secure, safe and confident. The school has two Family Liaison Officers who maintain close links with home and school whilst also ensuring good communication between the school and other relevant organisations.

Directors:

Cliff Davies

Director (Cert Ed )

Chris Danican

Director (Dip SW)

Senior Leadership Team:

Jane Norris

CEO (AAT)/ Head of School

Joanne Baker

Deputy Head

Shane Donovan

Deputy Head

Jamie Lovett

Deputy Head

SENCO:

Melanie Hughes-Brown

SENCO/Teacher

Education Team - Teachers:

Joanne Picken

Teacher

Ollie Schofield

Teacher

Paula McCormack

Teacher

Simon Jackson

Teacher

Rose Erricker

Teacher

Katie Buddle

Teacher

John Creane

Teacher

Mary Brown

Teacher

Kerrie Radley

Teacher

Katharine Pearson

Teacher

Shona McCormack

Teacher

Anne Logan

Teacher

Verna Gordon

Catering Lecturer

Evan Davies

Teacher

Aaron Beech

PE Co-ordinator

Daisy Brown

Teacher

Education Team - Higher Level Teaching Assistants:

Max Shelton

HLTA

Joanna Leech

HLTA

Darren Elgar

HLTA

Vanessa Buckle

HLTA

Justin Lucock

HLTA

Peter Drew

HLTA

Karly Belsey

HLTA

Sue Heath

HLTA

Education Team - Teaching Assistants:

Vivienne Richardson

Teaching Assistant

Stacey Brown

Teaching Assistant

Katy Drew

Teaching Assistant

Heather Spalding

Teaching Assistant

Mica Pinfold

Teaching Assistant

Michele Wood

Teaching Assistant

Sinead Varlese

Teaching Assistant

Amie Towe

Teaching Assistant

Laina Spicer

Teaching Assistant

Steven Sayer

Teaching Assistant

Amy Latham

Teaching Assistant

Jennifer Halpin

Teaching Assistant

Jack Fox

Teaching Assistant

Johanna Wilson

Teaching Assistant

Gail Turver

Teaching Assistant

Joanna Taylor

Teaching Assistant

Ione Marsden

Teaching Assistant

Amy King

Teaching Assistant

Rob Goodfellow

Teaching Assistant

Diane Dunn

Teaching Assistant

Elaine Dix

Teaching Assistant

Leanne Britten

Teaching Assistant

Natalie Baker

Teaching Assistant

Kieran Blown

Teaching Assistant

Jennifer Amos

Teaching Assistant

Carly May

Teaching Assistant

Therapists and other Specialist Support:

Roseanne Hollender

HLTA - Wellbeing Lead

Boaz Nyika

Speech and Language Therapist

Joanne Picken

EFT Therapist

Joanne Davies

Family Liaison Officer

Felicity Carter

Family Liaison Officer

Donna Dodd

Occupational Therapist

Administration Team:

Jim Pape

Minute Taker

Louise Skinner

EHCP Assistant

Hayley Morris

Receptionist/Administration Assistant

Maria Major

Administration Officer

Karen Hollis

PA to Senior Leadership Team

Karen Castle

Senior Administrator

Kitchen Team:

Holly Burchall

Kitchen Assistant

Tina Taylor

Kitchen Assistant

Michaela Clark

Kitchen Assistant

Dawn Grinstead

School Cook

Caretakers:

Carla Beer

Caretaker

John Phoenix

Caretaker

School Cleaners:

Jeanette Timms

School Cleaner

Alethea Baldwin

School Cleaner

Gordon Baldwin

School Cleaner